The rules of the email marketing are stricter than most teams think.
Apple Mail prefetches every tracking pixel. Google, Yahoo, and Microsoft now reject unauthenticated bulk senders outright.
The average B2B deal involves 13 stakeholders, not one.
And HubSpot's email tool set has been rebuilt around an AI layer called Breeze.This guide walks you through what HubSpot ships for email today, what works for B2B revenue teams, and the trade-offs we make on real engagements every week.
The 6 things you have to get right:
- Email marketing returns about $36 per $1 spent in B2B software (Litmus State of Email).
- Open rate is not a reliable primary KPI. Around 49–58% of all reported opens come from Apple Mail clients with Mail Privacy Protection active.
- Authentication is the new floor. SPF + DKIM + DMARC + RFC 8058 one-click unsubscribe + spam complaint rate below 0.10% are required by Google, Yahoo, and Microsoft for any sender pushing 5,000+ emails/day to consumer inboxes.
- HubSpot's AI layer for email is Breeze. Three pillars: Breeze Assistant (chat), Breeze Agents (autonomous task agents), and Breeze Intelligence (data enrichment).
- The EU Accessibility Act effectively mandates WCAG 2.1/2.2 AA for marketing emails reaching EU recipients. About 99.89% of HTML emails currently fail accessibility audits.
- B2B buying committees average 8–13 stakeholders. Design for the committee, not the persona.
Definition: HubSpot email marketing is the practice of sending automated, segmented commercial emails — newsletters, nurture sequences, transactional notifications, lifecycle campaigns — using HubSpot's CRM, Marketing Hub, and Breeze AI tooling. HubSpot supports authentication (SPF/DKIM/DMARC/BIMI), per-recipient AI-generated email content, Segments, Marketing Studio campaign canvas, and Journey Orchestration across email + SMS + WhatsApp + ads.
What's worth saying out loud is that email is no longer a standalone channel.
Email is one lane in an orchestrated CRM-channel mix: email plus SMS plus WhatsApp plus LinkedIn plus push plus in-product. HubSpot, Klaviyo, Braze, Iterable, and Attentive are all positioned around orchestration.
The right question is no longer "what should we email?"
It's "what's the next message on the right channel for this contact?"
Read more: What is the HubSpot Marketing Hub (2026)?
Short answer: yes.
Roughly 376 billion emails are sent daily, projected to reach 408 billion by 2027 (Radicati Group via Statista).
The number of email users sits at 4.59 billion, projected at 4.89 billion by 2028.
Bottom line: the channel is getting noisier and more regulated at the same time. The teams winning at it are running fewer broadcasts, more triggers, and tighter authentication.
Quick answer: Email marketing returns approximately $36 for every $1 spent in B2B software (Litmus State of Email, ~500 marketers worldwide). The UK figure is £41 per £1 spent (DMA Marketer Email Tracker). The "$43 per $1" figure you'll still see quoted traces to 2019 DMA UK data and is no longer the consensus.
The interesting splits inside the average:
ROI by industry (Litmus):
ROI by practice (also Litmus):
You don't get the headline number unless you do the unglamorous work underneath it.
Email is the largest opt-in audience you can own.
Source: Radicati Group / Statista.
You own the list. You don't own the algorithm.
That's the line that's mattered for fifteen years and still matters.
LinkedIn can throttle organic reach overnight. Google can change ad auction dynamics. Your email file is yours.
Quick answer: B2B sales cycles are long, multi-stakeholder, and trust-driven. Email is the only channel where you control the timing, the audience, and the message — and where automation compounds across hundreds of touchpoints.
Three numbers worth memorizing:
For a long-cycle B2B sale, that compounding matters more than a quarterly campaign.
Quick answer: The average B2B purchase involves 13 stakeholders crossing multiple departments (Forrester State of Business Buying). Single-persona email sequences don't address the people who actually block deals.
Three stats every B2B marketer should know:
Pro tip: The case for nurture sequences that don't speak to a single persona is mathematical. You're sending material your champion can forward — internal-friendly explainers, ROI breakdowns, security overviews — that lets them sell internally on your behalf.
Four use cases worth running:
1. Multi-threading the buying committee. Different content for the economic buyer, the user, the gatekeeper, and the champion.
2. Lead generation and gated content. Email is still where most B2B teams convert content effort into pipeline. The gateable formats that earn opt-ins: assessments, calculators, benchmark reports, templates.
3. Nurture from MQL to opportunity. Drip sequences, behavioral triggers, content offers tied to pages visited.
4. Customer expansion and retention. Onboarding, product-update digests, customer newsletters, win-back flows.
For B2B, the high-value triggered flows are: trial-start, demo-no-show, pricing-page-visit, content-download, champion-job-change, renewal-window.
Move from one persona to a committee map.
For each target account, you need to know:
Each role gets different content, different proof, different cadence.
Note: HubSpot's Breeze Intelligence auto-enriches CRM contacts with firmographic and intent data from a 200M+ buyer profile database — useful for committee mapping.
Pick metrics you can defend in a QBR:
Set quarterly thresholds. Review them.
Healthy email list growth runs around 2.5% per month (DMA).
Average annual list churn is around 22.5% (HubSpot).
You need consistent inflow.
What works:
About 38% of compliant B2B programs use zero-party data; another 52% plan adoption.
What doesn't work:
The five email types worth running:
Quick answer: Both, often. HubSpot for product comms, customer education, and lifecycle. A separate platform like Beehiiv or Substack for owned thought leadership.
Many serious B2B brands now run two newsletters.
Beehiiv ships 20+ billion emails across 75K newsletters annually.
Substack still takes 10% of paid subscription revenue forever — a real scale issue if you ever want to monetize.
Bottom line: HubSpot wins for revenue-attributed customer communication. Beehiiv wins for owned media you might one day spin into a product or community.
The HubSpot email tool set is built around an AI core (Breeze), a visual campaign canvas (Marketing Studio), classic workflows, and a reporting suite that ties email to revenue.
The pieces that matter most:
Marketing Studio. A visual campaign canvas where AI auto-fills campaign name, audience, budget, and generates email drafts, landing pages, and forms from a brief.
AI-Powered Email. Per-recipient AI-generated email content plus Email Engagement Optimization that predicts who will engage and when. Marketing Hub Pro and Enterprise. Consumes HubSpot Credits.
Drag-and-drop email editor with embedded AI Email Writer. Slash- and highlight-commands for Rewrite, Expand, Shorten, Change Tone, Apply Brand Voice. Available across tiers.
Email Health / Messaging Insights (beta). AI analyzes deliverability, engagement, content, CTAs, and recipients.
Authentication UI. SPF / DKIM / DMARC management with record warnings; up to 2,000 sending domains; BIMI supported.
Workflows. Trigger-based automation, with AI workflow generation via Breeze Assistant. New trigger types include buying signals, AI-scoring thresholds, deal and ticket properties.
Journey Orchestration (Enterprise). Lifecycle-spanning orchestration that integrates email, SMS, push, and ads with built-in journey analytics and revenue attribution.
Marketing Analytics Suite. Single hub for email engagement, ads, forms, SMS, CTAs, customer journey, web traffic.
Customer Journey Reports (Enterprise). Sankey-style visualization of email events.
Lead Scoring. Fit + Engagement scores; "Create score with AI" workflow. Marketing Hub Pro and Enterprise.
Quick answer: Marketing Hub Free is $0. Starter is $20/seat/month. Professional is $890/month base plus a mandatory $3,000 onboarding fee. Enterprise is $3,600/month base. AI features consume HubSpot Credits — Pro gets 5,000/month, Enterprise gets 10,000/month.
The pricing tiers:
Note: Verify on hubspot.com/pricing/marketing before purchase. Pricing shifts.
That's the surface.
The interesting layer underneath is Breeze.
Definition: Breeze is HubSpot's AI brand. It has three pillars — Breeze Assistant (chat), Breeze Agents (autonomous task agents), and Breeze Intelligence (data enrichment) — plus 80+ embedded AI features across the HubSpot platform.
Here's what actually matters for email.
Chat-based AI across the HubSpot web app, mobile, and browser extensions.
What it does for email:
Free across all paid tiers.
Read more: What is the HubSpot Marketing Hub (2026)?
The agents that ship work without a human in the loop. The ones with email impact:
Data enrichment over a 200M+ profile database.
Adds firmographic and intent signals to your CRM.
Those signals can fire workflow triggers — pricing-page visit by a target account, hiring signal at an ICP fit, technographic match — which is where Breeze Intelligence earns its keep on the email side.
Three free AI email tools you can use today:
Pro / Enterprise email AI features:
Quick answer: 80%+ of marketers use AI for email content (HubSpot State of Marketing). Only 6% of teams need 2+ weeks to produce an email — down from 62% recently (Litmus State of Email).
The rest of the numbers behind the AI shift:
Pro tip: Use AI to draft, never to ship.
AI floods every inbox with content that reads exactly the same. Growth comes from distinctiveness, real human stories, and content that feels authentic.
Always a named author. Always a human edit pass.
Quick answer: Segments are HubSpot's tool for grouping contacts, companies, deals, tickets, orders, and custom objects into reusable audiences. (Older docs and team SOPs may still call them "Lists" — same concept, current name is Segments.) Segments can be defined by static membership or by dynamic filters that update as records change.
What HubSpot's segmentation tooling ships today:
The numbers:
A five-layer framework:
Stack the five.
Don't pick one.
The general consensus is around 9 words / 60 characters or fewer (Mailchimp).
The B2B contrarian finding worth knowing: an Adestra study of nearly 1 billion emails found longer subject lines — 6–10 words, 80–130 characters — drove better B2B opens.
MailOptin's aggregator put the highest open rate in the 61–70 character range at 43.38%.
Translation: don't blindly trim. Test it.
Quick answer: Yes. Personalized subject lines drive a 22–26% open lift (Campaign Monitor); Mailchimp measured 18.3%. Yet only 9.67% of emails actually use subject-line personalization (GetResponse, 4.4 billion email sample). It's the cheapest available win.
Three more subject-line research notes:
The format-to-purpose rules:
| Email type | Recommended length |
|---|---|
| Sales follow-up | Under 150 words, plain text, single CTA |
| Nurture | 200–400 words |
| Newsletter or thought leadership | Up to 1,500+ words for engaged audiences |
Other copy rules:
The "55% open on mobile" framing is misleading post-MPP.
Open metrics aren't fully reliable.
The current framing: Apple Mail commands around 58% of email opens (Litmus), much of that on iPhone Mail. Clean Email's measurements put mobile share between 41–78% depending on methodology.
Note: Apple Mail's iOS update added Categories tabs (Primary, Transactions, Updates, Promotions) and AI Summaries that replace your preheader on Apple Intelligence-capable devices. Email clipping has gotten more aggressive.
Keep emails shorter and more text-focused.
Quick answer: Probably not for standard commercial marketing AI. EU AI Act Article 50 takes full effect on 2 August 2026. AI-generated text "published to inform the public" may require disclosure unless reviewed by a human with editorial responsibility. Most marketing AI (copy, subject lines, basic personalization) falls into minimal/limited risk and is exempt — but document your AI usage and have an editorial review step on the record.
Pro tip: If you're running AI-generated copy at scale, add a one-line policy doc to your team wiki: AI is used to draft email copy; all sends are reviewed by [name] before publication. That's enough for most regulato
Three testing capabilities in HubSpot today:
Quick answer: No. HubSpot has not shipped native multivariate (3+ variant) testing for marketing emails. Adaptive Testing exists in Content Hub but applies to landing and website pages, not email content. ESPs like Iterable offer native multivariate.
If 3+ variant testing is core to your program, factor it in before you commit to HubSpot for high-volume email.
The data on testing discipline:
That's the math.
Best practices:
Three automation paths exist in HubSpot. Pick deliberately.
1. Workflows — the classic.
Trigger-based automation with AI workflow generation via Breeze Assistant — describe the workflow in natural language, get a draft. Trigger types include buying signals from Breeze Intelligence, AI-scoring thresholds, deal and ticket properties.
2. Journey Orchestration (Marketing Hub Enterprise).
Lifecycle-spanning orchestration that integrates email, SMS, push, and ads with built-in journey analytics and revenue attribution.
This is the layer above workflows — for when "the email part" is one channel inside a larger flow.
3. Marketing Studio.
Visual campaign canvas with embedded automation. AI generates assets from a brief. Best for cross-functional campaigns where you want the whole campaign visible on one canvas.
| Path | Best for | Tier |
|---|---|---|
| Workflows | Single-channel automations, lifecycle triggers | Pro and Enterprise |
| Journey Orchestration | Multi-channel customer journeys with revenue attribution | Enterprise |
| Marketing Studio | Cross-functional campaign planning + execution | Pro and Enterprise |
Quick answer: Tuesday at 10 AM local time is the consensus peak. About 47.9% of B2B marketers report most engagement between 9 AM and noon. Wednesday and Thursday are close behind. The first hour after send captures 21.20% of opens and 44.14% of clicks (GetResponse).
The send-time tiers in HubSpot:
AI send-time optimization typically lifts open rates 8–15% in practice (median ~10–12%); some vendors claim up to 47%.
Treat the high end as marketing.
Quick answer: For B2B opt-in lists, 1–2 emails per week is the sweet spot. Twice-per-week sends generate the highest click rates (5.31%, MailerLite). Subscribers tolerate around 5 emails/week before disengagement; 44% of unsubscribes cite high frequency.
About 89% of businesses send at least one email per month; 52% send weekly.
The asymmetry is dramatic:
Bottom line: if your program is 95% broadcast, your program is leaving most of the revenue on the table.
Critical limitation for global B2B: HubSpot Marketing SMS sends only from US-based numbers, sending only to US/Canada (+1 country codes). Sole proprietors are not supported.
Roughly $75/month for 1,000 message segments, powered by Twilio.
For UK / EU / Nordics, WhatsApp Business is the better fit and is native in Marketing Hub or Service Hub Pro/Enterprise.
For international SMS, third-party tools (Sakari, Salesmsg, Sinch) integrate with HubSpot.
In this chapter: why open rate is a poor primary KPI, the replacement metric stack for B2B, the current benchmarks, and the HubSpot reporting tools that actually pay back.
Quick answer: Not as a primary KPI. Apple Mail Privacy Protection accounts for around 49–58% of all reported opens. Open rates are inflated 15–35%. Use clicks, replies, conversions, and revenue per email instead. Keep open rate only as a deliverability and list-hygiene diagnostic.
What's happening underneath:
About 15% of marketers still use open rate as their primary KPI (Litmus).
Litmus calls this a mistake explicitly.
Pro tip: Stop using opens as automation triggers. Replace "has not opened in 90 days" suppression with "has not clicked in 90 days."
The metric stack:
| Metric | B2B Services | SaaS | All-Industry Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open rate (MPP-inflated) | 39.48% (Klaviyo) | 36–37% | 42.35% (MailerLite) |
| CTR | 2.21% (Brevo) | 1.19% (ActiveCampaign) | 2.3–2.5% |
| CTOR | 5.63% (SalesHive) | 6.81% (MailerLite) | 5.3% |
| Bounce rate | <0.5% target | <0.5% | 2.48% (WebFX) |
| Unsubscribe rate | 0.3% | 0.14% | 0.22% (Mailchimp) |
| Spam complaint rate | <0.1% target | <0.1% | 0.03% global avg |
Sources: Klaviyo benchmarks; Brevo benchmarks; SalesHive B2B SaaS report; HubSpot benchmarks blog.
Five reporting tools that matter most:
Pro tip: If you only use one, build a Customer Journey Report on your highest-volume nurture and look at where contacts actually drop out. That single report retires more useless KPI dashboards than anything else we deploy.
Quick answer: Senders pushing 5,000+ emails/day to personal Gmail or Yahoo accounts must authenticate with SPF + DKIM + DMARC, implement RFC 8058 one-click unsubscribe, and hold spam complaints below 0.30% (target below 0.10%). Non-compliant mail is rejected outright.
The full Google + Yahoo requirements:
Sources: Google Postmaster (support.google.com/mail/answer/81126); Yahoo Sender Hub (senders.yahooinc.com).
Quick answer: Microsoft hard-rejects non-compliant bulk senders with 5.7.515 SMTP errors. Senders pushing 5,000+/day to consumer Microsoft domains (outlook.com, hotmail.com, live.com, msn.com) must meet the SPF + DKIM + DMARC bar. Microsoft 365 enterprise tenants are not yet in scope.
Other Microsoft requirements:
What's the state of DMARC adoption?
The numbers across the top 1.8M domains:
Two regulatory pressures worth knowing:
Quick answer: Yes, HubSpot supports BIMI. And no — you no longer need a registered trademark. Common Mark Certificates (CMCs) accepted by Gmail ($650–$1,099/year, no trademark required) democratized BIMI for non-trademarked brands.
The full BIMI picture:
About 84% of BIMI failures trace to DMARC stuck at p=none.
Pro tip: Apple Business Connect / Branded Mail is free and complementary to BIMI. Up to 90% logo coverage for participating brands. Set this up alongside BIMI.
Manage SPF / DKIM / DMARC inside HubSpot under Settings → Marketing Email.
The headline rules:
Pro tip: Document a Legitimate Interest Assessment (LIA) for all B2B legitimate-interest sends.
B2B specifics worth knowing:
In force 1 August 2024; full applicability 2 August 2026.
Article 50 transparency:
Risk classification:
Penalties up to 7% of global turnover for prohibited AI; 3% for high-risk non-compliance.
The ePrivacy Regulation was withdrawn. The Directive remains, fragmented by member state.
Other updates:
Quick answer: 20 US states have comprehensive privacy laws. Universal Opt-Out / Global Privacy Control is mandatory in 12 of them.
Active comprehensive laws span CA, VA, CO, CT, UT, TX, OR, MT, FL, DE, IA, NH, NJ, TN, MN, MD, NE, IN, KY, RI.
Cure periods are sunsetting in CT, DE, KY, MN, MT — instant enforcement.
Universal Opt-Out / Global Privacy Control mandatory in 12 states: CA, CO, CT, TX, MT, NH, NE, OR, DE, NJ, MN, MD.
Three coming changes worth knowing:
Recent enforcement: Tractor Supply $1.35M CCPA fine; 7-figure GPC settlements in CA / CO / CT.
CAN-SPAM (US): Inflation-adjusted penalty around $53,088 per violation. The FTC v. Verkada case set a record $2.95M CAN-SPAM penalty bundled with security charges.
CASL (Canada): Express vs implied consent; conspicuous publication exception for B2B; max CAD $1M (individual) / $10M (organization). Private right of action remains suspended.
The full checklist:
Quick answer: The European Accessibility Act took effect on 28 June 2025. WCAG 2.1/2.2 AA is now effectively mandatory for marketing emails reaching EU recipients. Penalties: Germany up to €500K; France, Sweden, Ireland €200–250K; Italy 5% of annual turnover.
The Email Markup Consortium analyzed 443,585 emails and found 99.89% contain "Serious" or "Critical" accessibility issues.
Almost no one is currently compliant.
The design checklist:
role="presentation" on layout tablesmeta color-scheme and prefers-color-scheme media queries)Bottom line: Accessibility is the cheapest deliverable you can ship this quarter. Most teams are 5–10 fixes from compliance.
Four scenarios where HubSpot email isn't the right fit:
2. You're a pure consumer brand. Klaviyo and Attentive will give you better SMS/email orchestration, deeper Shopify integration, and better automation flow templates than HubSpot for eCommerce.
3. Your buyers don't read email. If your ICP is in WhatsApp (LATAM, India, MENA), LINE (Japan), or WeChat (China), email is the wrong primary channel. Use HubSpot's WhatsApp integration as the spine and treat email as a secondary touchpoint.
4. You can't commit to the deliverability hygiene. If your team won't run authentication, monitor spam rates, segment cleanly, and replace open-based suppression with click-based — none of the rest of this matters. Mailbox providers will quietly route you to spam. You won't know until your numbers cliff.
If you read this and felt slightly behind, here's the practical list:
That's a quarter of work.
Most of it is hygiene, not strategy.
That's the point.
HubSpot email marketing, done well, looks like this: a tight authentication stack underneath; a segmentation layer that combines firmographic, behavioral, and zero-party data; an AI layer (Breeze) that drafts, suggests, and personalizes; a workflow library tuned to triggered events instead of broadcast blasts; a measurement framework that ignores Apple-prefetched opens and tracks clicks, replies, conversions, and revenue per email; and an accessibility and compliance layer that won't surprise you with a regulatory bill.
The teams winning at this run fewer broadcasts, more triggers, more segmentation, and tighter authentication.
The teams losing are still tracking opens, blasting weekly newsletters to the entire database, and personalizing the first name.
Your job is to be in the first group.
HubSpot email marketing is the practice of sending automated, segmented commercial emails using HubSpot's CRM, Marketing Hub, and Breeze AI tooling. It supports authentication (SPF/DKIM/DMARC/BIMI), AI-powered per-recipient generation, Segments, Marketing Studio campaign canvas, and Journey Orchestration across email + SMS + WhatsApp + ads.
Marketing Hub Free is $0. Starter is $20/seat/month. Professional is $890/month base plus a mandatory $3,000 onboarding fee. Enterprise is $3,600/month base. AI features consume HubSpot Credits — Pro gets 5,000/month, Enterprise gets 10,000/month. Verify on hubspot.com/pricing/marketing before purchase.
Segments are HubSpot's tool for grouping contacts, companies, deals, tickets, orders, and custom objects into reusable audiences. (Older docs may still call them "Lists.") AI-generated filters, AI-suggested segments, and Lookalike Segments (Enterprise) are part of the toolkit.
Breeze is HubSpot's AI brand. It has three pillars: Breeze Assistant (chat-based AI, free across paid tiers), Breeze Agents (15+ autonomous agents including Content, Prospecting at $1/lead, and Customer Agent at $0.50/resolution), and Breeze Intelligence (data enrichment over a 200M+ profile database).
Email marketing returns approximately $36 per $1 spent in B2B software (Litmus State of Email, ~500 marketers worldwide). The UK figure is £41 per £1 spent (DMA Marketer Email Tracker). Brands using personalization see 43:1 vs 12:1 without; brands using A/B testing see 42:1 vs 23:1.
No, not as a primary KPI. Apple Mail Privacy Protection accounts for around 49–58% of all reported opens. Open rates are inflated 15–35%. MPP pre-fetches the tracking pixel regardless of whether the user opened the email. Use clicks, replies, conversions, and revenue per email instead. Keep open rate only as a deliverability and list-hygiene diagnostic.
Senders pushing 5,000 or more emails per day to personal Gmail or Yahoo accounts must authenticate with SPF + DKIM + DMARC, implement RFC 8058 one-click unsubscribe, and hold spam complaint rates below 0.30% (target below 0.10%). Non-compliant mail is rejected outright.
Microsoft hard-rejects non-compliant bulk senders with 5.7.515 SMTP errors. Senders pushing 5,000+ emails per day to consumer Microsoft domains (outlook.com, hotmail.com, live.com, msn.com) must meet the SPF + DKIM + DMARC bar. Microsoft 365 enterprise tenants are not yet in scope.
Yes. HubSpot supports BIMI under Settings → Marketing Email. Common Mark Certificates (CMCs) are accepted by Gmail and don't require a registered trademark — $650–$1,099/year. Verified Mark Certificates (VMCs) at $749–$1,688/year are required for the Gmail blue checkmark and Apple Mail.
Yes, effectively. The EU Accessibility Act took effect on 28 June 2025. WCAG 2.1/2.2 AA is now effectively mandatory for marketing emails reaching EU recipients. Penalties range from €200K (France, Sweden, Ireland) to €500K (Germany), with Italy at 5% of annual turnover. The Email Markup Consortium found 99.89% of HTML emails fail accessibility audits.
Workflows are HubSpot's classic single-channel automations — available on Pro and Enterprise. Journey Orchestration is a Marketing Hub Enterprise feature for multi-channel customer journeys with revenue attribution (email + SMS + push + ads). Marketing Studio is a visual campaign canvas where AI generates assets from a campaign brief — best for cross-functional campaigns.
No. HubSpot has not shipped native multivariate (3+ variant) testing for marketing emails. A/B testing is available for marketing emails (Pro/Enterprise) and via workflows for automated emails. Sales sequences support up to 6 variants. Adaptive Testing exists in Content Hub but applies to landing and website pages only.
For B2B opt-in lists, 1–2 emails per week is the sweet spot. Twice-per-week sends generate the highest click rates at 5.31% (MailerLite). Subscribers tolerate around 5 emails per week before disengagement; 44% of unsubscribes cite high frequency.
Tuesday at 10 AM local time is the consensus peak. About 47.9% of B2B marketers report most engagement between 9 AM and noon. Wednesday and Thursday are close behind. The first hour after send captures 21.20% of opens and 44.14% of clicks (GetResponse). HubSpot's per-contact Send Time Optimization (Enterprise) typically lifts opens 8–15% versus a fixed send time.
Probably not for standard commercial marketing AI. EU AI Act Article 50 takes full effect on 2 August 2026. AI-generated text "published to inform the public" may require disclosure unless reviewed by a human with editorial responsibility. Most marketing AI (copy, subject lines, basic personalization) falls into the minimal/limited risk category and is exempt — but document your AI usage and have an editorial review step on the record.